Contact Us

218-336-8845

Darcy Motschenbacher
Main Office, x2142
darcy.motschenbacher@isd709.org

Jen LaBelle
Registrar/Counseling Office, x2143
jennifer.labelle@isd709.org

Alyssa Thompson
Activities Office/Treasurer, x2304
alyssa.thompson@isd709.org

Kathy Wilson
Attendance, x2144
kathleen.wilson@isd709.org
 

HEALTH OFFICE
Geraldine Settergren, Health Aide, x 2114
geraldine.settergren@isd709.org

Tabitha Landgreen, School Nurse, x 2313
tabitha.landgreen@isd709.org

 

To report absence, do not email, please call the Attendance Desk, x2144. Make sure when you call or send a note about an illness that you inform the school of the diagnosis or symptoms. We are required to track some illnesses and this information is important. Please keep your student home if they are sick to help us stop the spread of illness. Contact the Health Office if you have questions about whether or not your student should come to school. Thank you!


Danette Seboe
Principal, x2142
danette.seboe@isd709.org

Jon Flaa
Assistant Principal, x2325
jon.flaa@isd709.org

Kyle Rock
Assistant Principal, x2348
kyle.rock@isd709.org

Shawn Roed
Activities Director, x2151
shawn.roed@isd709.org


Officer Bill Stauber
Duluth Police Department School Resource Officer, x2150
wstauber@duluthmn.gov

2019-2020 Duluth East Staff by Department

Dial 218-336-8845 then extension

 

Art

Kuutti, Ervin: ext 2310, ervin.kuutti@isd709.org

Ranfranz, Susan: ext 2688, susan.ranfranz@isd709.org

Spehar, Sophie: ext  2301, sophie.spehar@isd709.org

 

Career and Technical Education

D’Amour, Glenn: Culinary Arts, ext 4053, glenn.damour@isd709.org

Devney, Michael: Business Education, ext 1944, michael.devney@isd709.org

Rudolph, John: Forestry and Agriculture, ext 2178, john.rudolph@isd709.org

Miller, Jennifer: Graphic Arts, ext 4040, jennifer.miller@isd709.org

Olson, Kim: Health Occupations, ext 4036, kimberly.olson@isd709.org

Peller, Shonda: Child Development, ext 4023, shonda.peller@isd709.org

Rother, Daniel: Aerospace Physics, ext 2284, daniel.rother@isd709.org

Leone, Tony: Construction Technology, ext 4082, anthony.leone@isd709.org

Simons, Don: Engineering and Manufacturing, ext 2243, donald.simons@isd709.org

Soland, Stewart: Automotive Technology (Denfeld), ext 2084, stewart.soland@isd709.org

 

English and Language Arts

Bohlmann, Heidi: ext 2163, heidi.bohlmann@isd709.org

Hannula, Elisabeth: ext 2164, elisabeth.hannula@isd709.org

Jones, Greg: ext 1220, greg.jones@isd709.org

Muller, Maggie: ext 1987, maggie.muller@isd709.org

Peterson, Kirstin: ext 2168, kirstin.peterson@isd709.org

Sorenson, Stuart: ext 2169, stuart.sorenson@isd709.org

Van Druten, Susan: ext 2171, susan.vandruten@isd709.org

Warmanen, Kristin: ext 2172, kristin.warmanen@isd709.org

Westholm, Dani: ext 1158, danielle.westholm@isd709.org

Zobel, Julie: ext 2173, julie.zobel@isd709.org

 

Mathematics

Brosell, Chris: ext 2846, christopher.brosell@isd709.org

Fisher, Christy: ext 1982, christy.fisher@isd709.org

Florestano, Brenda: ext 2315, brenda.florestano@isd709.org

Furtman, Mary Jo: ext 2316, maryjo.furtman@isd709.org

Garnett, Bill: ext 2317, william.garnett@isd709.org

Graves, Peter: ext 2318, peter.graves@isd709.org

Laurila, Brent: ext 1154, brent.laurila@isd709.org

Moen, Becca: ext 1972, rebecca.moen@isd709.org

Ricketts, Tracy: ext 1976, tracy.ricketts@isd709.org

 

Music

Larson, James: Orchestra, ext 2209, james.larson@isd709.org

Peterson, Blake: Band, ext 2356, blake.peterson@isd709.org

Upton, Jerome: Choir, ext 2311, jerome.upton@isd709.org

 

Physical Education / Health

LaFontaine, Laura: Health, ext 2334, laura.lafontaine@isd709.org

Hanna, Donna: Phy Ed, ext 2672, donna.hanna@isd709.org

Hietala, Joe: Phy Ed, ext 2367, joseph.hietala@isd709.org

 

Science

Bush, Shania: ext 2212, shania.bush@isd709.org

Holmstrom, Eric: ext 1954, eric.holmstrom@isd709.org

Erickson, Andrea: ext  , andrea.erickson@isd709.org

Kurosky, Cheryl: ext 2177, cheryl.kurosky@isd709.org

Kyes, James: ext 1967, james.kyes@isd709.org

Riley, Michelle: ext 1953, michelle.riley@isd709.org

Rother, Daniel: ext 2284, daniel.rother@isd709.org

Rudolph, John: ext 2178, john.rudolph@isd709.org

Sorenson, Caroline: ext 3146, caroline.sorenson@isd709.org

Zwak, Bill: ext 2182, william.zwak@isd709.org

 

Social Studies

Kruger, Lee: ext 2043, lee.kruger@isd709.org

McClimek, Beth: ext 1139, beth.mcclimek@isd709.org

Mikulich, Megan: ext 2329, megan.mikulich@isd709.org

Nachbar, Catherine: ext 2330, catherine.nachbar@isd709.org

Nygaard, William: ext 2331, william.nygaard@isd709.org

Rice, Steven: ext 1092, steven.rice@isd709.org

Ring, Jackie: ext 1155, jacalyn.ring@isd709.org

Schmidt, Susan: ext 2037, susan.schmidt@isd709.org

Updegrove, Rich: ext 2007, richard.updegrove@isd709.org

 

Special Education

Atol, Judy: School Psychologist, ext 2361, judy.atol@isd709.org

Bowman, Ellen: ASD III, ext 2271, ellen.bowman@isd709.org

Brown, Sharon: DAPE, ext 2327, sharon.brown@isd709.org

Burritt, Abigail: Resource, ext 2278, abigail.burritt@isd709.org

Cook, Jessica: Resource, ext 1134, jessica.cook@isd709.org

Daly, Samantha: Resource, ext 1137, samantha.daly@isd709.org

Davidson, Malorie: Multi-Categorical III, ext 2381, malorie.davidson@isd709.org

Domini, Mike: Resource, ext 1049, michael.domini@isd709.org

Guddeck, Julie: DHOH, ext 2041, julie.guddeck@isd709.org

LaForge, Peg: School Social Worker, ext 1071, margaret.laforge@isd709.org

Letourneau, Cassie: DCD III, ext 2357, cassie.letourneau@isd709.org

Lindberg, Tim: Work Experience (Denfeld office), ext 2362, timothy.lindberg@isd709.org

Pechek, Amanda: EBD, ext 2218, amanda.pechek@isd709.org

Peller, Shonda: Resource, ext 4023, shonda.peller@isd709.org

Schneidermann, Mara: DCD III, ext 2369, mara.sauve@isd709.org

Will, Jacob: ASD Resource, ext 3262, jacob.will@isd709.org

Williams, Jacinda: Speech, ext 1191, jacinda.williams@isd709.org

Waechter, Keeley: Work Experience, ext 2213, keeley.waechter@isd709.org

 

World Language

Alm, Rebecca: ext 1968, rebecca.alm@isd709.org

Coffey-Schorr: ext 2158, colleen.coffey-schorr@isd709.org

Hinzmann, Lynn: ext 2159, lynn.hinzmann@isd709.org

Kovacovic, Laurie: ext 1298, laurie.kovacovic@isd709.org

Kroll Strukel, Kim: ext 1298, kimberly.krollstrukel@isd709.org

Lull, Emily: ext 2021, emily.lull@isd709.org

 

Additional Staff Contacts

Grover, Melissa: ELL, ext 3050, melissa.grover@isd709.org

Wipson, Patti: Media Center, ext 2615, patricia.wipson@isd709.org

Smith, Nate: Integration Specialist, ext 2190, nathan.smith@isd709.org

Horton, Amanda: American Indian Home Liaison, ext 1002, amanda.horton@isd709.org

Johnson, Patti: Cafeteria Manager, ext 2149

Margo, Tom: Drivers Ed, ext 2364, thomas.margo@isd709.org

 

Rich, Sandra: Career Center, ext 2195, sandra.rich@isd709.org

Holliday, Collen: Career Center, ext 2195, colleen.holliday@isd709.org

 

Savre, Jamie: Counselor (A-G), ext 2154, jamie.savre@isd709.org

Forsman, Jessica: Counselor (H-N), ext 2041, jessica.forsman@isd709.org

Gagne, Robert: Counselor (O-Z), ext 3032, robert.gagne@isd709.org

 

Trainers Office 2196