School News‎ > ‎

ISD 709 Office of Education Equity Honors Excellence

posted Jun 17, 2013, 10:10 AM by Communications ISD 709

The ISD 709 Office of Education Equity supports integration efforts and achievement for all students of Duluth Public Schools.  OEE Staff have identified colleagues throughout the District to receive special recognition. These individuals have demonstrated a commitment to excellence through equity and have supported projects and practices that promote integration at school sites and within the district.

The Office of Education Equity also has identified Agencies that have demonstrated a commitment to excellence through equity and have supported projects and practices that promote integration and achievement within Duluth Public Schools.

Congdon Park: Greg Morse, Jane Gephart

Denfeld: Rich Roseth, Jeanette Olson, Jim Erickson, Tonya Sconiers, Tom TuskenCarol Kropf

East: Karen White, Mark Hughes, Brittanee Pfab, Alex Breilein, Sue Nelson, Jamie Savre, Catherine Nachbar

Homecroft: Sue Lehna

Laura MacArthur: Nathan Glockle, Todd McGowan, Nancy Shega, Todd Blatt, Christen Hull, Dan Bye, Justin Leroux, Linda Pelto, Ronda Erie, Nancy Pulkrabek, Kathi Tolo

Lester Park: Anne Krafthefer, Barb Soufflet

Lincoln Park: Diane Hartley, Geri Saari, Sarah Seglem, Dean Herold, Dawn Poppenberg, Nicole Munthe, Susan Solin, Karla Winterfeld, Frank Huie, Bill Benson, Linda Puglisi

Lowell: Jerry Maki, Cindy Upton, Melanie Driscoll, Sharlow Jeorgetta, April Korby, Jill Dalbacka

Nettleton: Susanna Miller, Stacey Achterhoff, Jen Wussow, Roberta Taran, Terry Betlewski, Kathi Tolo, Brenda Antonich, Gayle Daniel, Barb Boline, Jim Olson

Ordean East: Gina Kleive, Rachel Jackson, Donna Heim, Holly Bowen-Bailey, Ginger Backus, Mary Courage

Piedmont: Dawn Velander, Tom Spehar, Greg Jackson, Greg Fuller

Stowe: Kris Downs, Kathy Fox, Mike Randolph, Lisa Heehn, Bob Berg, Susie Bergman, Norma Graham, Lorraine Mitchell, Peg Radakovich

District Wide: Annmarie Barta

Chester Creek Academy: Norliza Tarnowski

Denfeld: Shane Erickson

East: Kimberly Kroll-Strukel

Denfeld: Joe Schingen


Community Nominees

International Education Office at UMD: Leigh Neys

Confucius Institute UMN Duluth Satellite Office: Dehui Liang

Men As Peacemakers: Gina Gallagher

Community Action Duluth: Xavier Bell

Community Member: Belissa Ho

Comments