School News‎ > ‎

ISD 709 News

posted Feb 3, 2015, 11:36 AM by Communications ISD 709   [ updated Feb 5, 2015, 6:26 AM ]
Denfeld High School Music Listening Team Earns Trip to State! 

   Denfeld High School students took 1st Place (Nikki Hill, Taylor Johnson, Karen Boynton) and 3rd Place (Andrew Nguyen, Dawkin Erceg, and Maria Puglisi) in regionals at the 2015 Minnesota High School Music Listening Contest.  Nikki, Taylor and Karen will advance to the State contest at Augsburg College in Minneapolis on Friday.  The Minnesota High School Music Listening Contest assists teachers in their efforts to expand the experiences of students and covers classical music, global perspectives and a variety of musical influences. 

-------------------------------------

Duluth East and Eagen Team Up to Report on Robotics

   The Duluth East Daredevils and Eagen Blue Twilight are teaming up to spread the word about FIRST Robotics and STEM education.  They’ve created a team of novice reporters, photographers and writers to document regional competitions and receive journalism training from the staff at the Duluth News Tribune. 

   Stories will be in the Duluth News Tribune Friday and Saturday, February 27th-28th, 2015 and check their blog at http://bluedevilnews.areavoices.com/

-----------------------------------------

Dr. Anton Treuer spent a day in Duluth talking about equity, education, culture and raising student achievement

during training sessions for ISD 709 teachers and staff.
 
 Dr. Treuer is Executive Director of the American Indian Resource Center at Bemidji State University.  He holds a B.A. from Princeton University and an M.A. and Ph.D. from the University of Minnesota.     

   Dr. Treuer is the Editor of Oshkaabewis Native Journal, the only academic journal of the Ojibwe language and has received more than 40 prestigious awards and fellowships from organizations such as the National Endowment for the Humanities, the National Science Foundation, the MacArthur Foundation and the John Simon Guggenheim Foundation. 

---------------------------------

Denfeld Graduate and Student Chef Matthew Johnson a Finalist in Game Day Grub Match!

   As one of 4 student teams from The Culinary Institute of America, Matthew and his teammate created a recipe called Tostitos Chiplotle Chicken Nachos.  They presented their recipe to an all-star cast of judges including Food Network chef Anne Burrell, celebrity chef David Burke, New York Jets Pro Bowl Center Nick Mangold, CIA Director of Food and Beverage Operations Waldy Malouf, and PepsiCo Corporate Executive Research Chef Stephen Kalil.

   To view the competition, go to www.gamedaygrubmatch.com.  Winners receive $5,000 in scholarship money.  

---------------------------------

ISD 709 Bullying Prevention Policy Incorporates Community Input

   Members of the ISD 709 Bullying Prevention Committee met in January to review parent, student, staff and community input and are using it to update the current ISD 709 bullying prevention policy.   Thoughts and advice were gathered through meetings held by ISD 709 and the city of Duluth, and through student, staff and community surveys.  The Duluth School Board adopted the Minnesota School Board Association’s Model Bullying Prohibition policy last summer as a foundation for involving the community.

   Once the revisions are drafted, the Committee will seek feedback from stakeholders and then bring the revised policy to the Education Committee and School Board for approval.   

--------------------------------

Accomplishments, Activities, Appreciation

--Congratulations to Joshua Peterson from Duluth East High School for winning First Place and to Nikki Hill, Denfeld High School, for taking Second Place in the DSSO 2015 Young Artist Competition. Josh and Nikki were competing with students from Minnesota, Wisconsin and Upper Michigan.  Josh was awarded a scholarship, and the opportunity to perform Bruch’s Romanze for Viola and Orchestra with the Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra at the Young People’s Concert on February 27. 

--Duluth East HS Orchestra students Ji-Won Choi (violin), Josh Peterson (viola), Marissa Faerber, Madeleine Monson Geerts, and Dan Richards (cello) were selected for the 2015 All-State Orchestra. All-State is a program to develop the finest musicians and leaders among Minnesota's most accomplished high school students.  They attended an intense All-State orchestra camp this past summer and will be reconvening with other All-State winners on February 14, for their performance at Symphony Hall in Minneapolis for the Minnesota Music Educator Association convention.

--Duluth East HS Orchestra students Lucie Han (violin), Jubran Jindeel and Henry Paton (cello), were selected to perform at the MSOTA Middle Level Honor Orchestra.  They will join together with other accomplished young string players from the state for a performance on February 14, at the Minneapolis Convention Center as part of the Minnesota Music Educator Association convention.

------------------------------------

Students from Duluth East High School participated in the Regional Competition of Business Professionals of America in Grand Rapids and took home many awards.  They’re now eligible for the State competition in Minneapolis in March.  Awards include, but are not limited to:

Jim Anderson:  1st Management/Marketing/Human Resources Concepts; 1st Computer Security

Mallorie Anderson:  1st Global Marketing Team

Garrett Bock: 1st Financial Math and Analysis Concepts; 1st Basic Office Systems and Procedures

Sarah Bosshart: 1st Global Marketing Team

Carlie Breiland-Marshall: 1st Global Marketing Team

Jessical Bull: 2nd Medical Office Procedures

Ethan Clay: 2nd Small Business Management Team

Caitlin Crawl: 1st Keyboarding Production; 1st Fundamental Word Processing Skills; 1st Parliamentary Procedure Concepts

Allie Davidson: 1st Medical Office Procedures; 1st Advanced Office Systems and Procedures

Patsy Davidson: 3rd Medical Office Procedures

Whitney Garden: 1st Administrative Support Concepts

Iyzaya Gill: 2nd Computer Network Technology; 2nd Small Business Management Team

Gretta Johnson: 1st Banking and Finance

Libby Johnson: 2nd Economic Research Project/Individual; 2nd Financial Math and Analysis Concepts

Karama Langenbrunner: 2nd Payroll Accounting

Frans-Lukas Lovenvald: 1st C++ Programming; 1st JAVA Programming; 1st Computer Programming Concepts; 1st Network Administration Using Microsoft

Makenna Paquette: 2nd Basic Office Systems and Procedures

Tessa Paquette: 4th Business Meeting Management Concepts

Rachel Turner:  2nd Parliamentary Procedure Concepts

Jonah Wehr: 1st Personal Finance Management Concepts

Abby Wright: 4th Digital Desktop Publishing

Comments