School News‎ > ‎

ISD 709 News

posted Mar 16, 2017, 2:08 PM by Communications ISD 709   [ updated Mar 16, 2017, 2:09 PM ]
City Records Set at All City Swim Meet!
   Congratulations to the following middle school students for setting new records at the All City Swim Meet held this month at Ordean East and thanks to Ryan Marshik for the great photos!
Lincoln Park
>>Lindsay Johnson: 300 Freestyle 3:34.70
Ordean East Middle School
>>Owen Manchester: 200 Freestyle 2:00.52, 50 Freestyle :24.66
>>Beau Giddings: 100 IM 1:03.62, 50 Butterfly 28.14 (27.94)
>>Haley Zelen: 50 Freestyle 28.82, 100 Freestyle 1:05.48
>>Maari Rohrbaugh: 50 Backstroke 33.23
>>Dylan Manchester: 300 Freestyle 3:41.13, 100 Backstroke 1:16.07
>>Erik Oase: 50 Breaststroke 40.72
>>7th Gr. Girls 400 Freestyle Relay - 5:07.27, Sophie Hansen, Abigail Williams, Olivia Cranston, Grace Rubin
>>7th Gr. Boys 400 Freestyle - 4:48.18, Jeremiah Erickson, Christopher Kirby, Derek Andrew, Beau Giddings
------------------------------------
Duluth American Indian Education presents:
Minawaanigoziwin Round Dance
Friday, March 31, 2017  6:30PM - 9:30PM
Doors open: 6:00PM (Singers be ready by 6:30pm)
Denfeld High School Gymnasium
401 North 44th Ave West Duluth, MN
Emcee:  Michael “Migizi” Sullivan                             
Stickman:  Sherwin “Stick” Obey
Invited Singers:  John “Snoop” Morrow, Opie Day, Darrel Kingbird, Hokie Clairmont, Eric Gahbow, Bernie Lemieux
First 12 additional singers to register will be paid! Must register by 6:30PM
For more information contact Edye Howes (218) 336-8700 ext. 1152
Vendors: Contact Jamie de la Cruz (218) 336-8860 ext. 1230 Limited space!
*This event is free and open to the public.  All are welcome to attend and participate!*
Sponsored in part by AICHO American Indian Community Housing Organization
------------------------------------
Players Take a Dive Into Underwater Hockey Through Duluth Community Education Class
   Over 100 different courses are available through Duluth Community Education, from swimming, cooking, social media, and sewing to dancing, genealogy, 3-D printing and many more. Programs are open to any area resident, are affordable and close to home. 
------------------------------------
Plant Science Class Growing Fresh Rosemary, Basil & Mint for Student-Run Restaurant Dishes
   Duluth East Plant Science students are growing rosemary, basil and mint in the greenhouse for use in the school's student-run restaurant Food for Thought.
  “Food for Thought” is now open to the public for second semester.  Click here for details, including a complete menu.  Reservations and meal orders are required at least 24 hours in advance and become the lesson plan for the day. Enjoy a tasty meal while helping students gain valuable experience!
------------------------------------

Students Check Out High Demand Careers in Construction
   Students from Denfeld, Duluth East and other area high schools learned about earn-as-you-learn apprenticeships in high demand, living wage careers during the annual Construct Tomorrow event at the DECC. 
  They received hands-on opportunities to experience work performed in different building and construction trade careers - wiring circuits, troweling cement, setting tile and much more as they moved through a series of stations staffed by representatives of 14 local union apprenticeship programs.  Such jobs are vital to the economic growth of our region.  
------------------------------------
Lincoln Park, Ordean East, Duluth East Students Heading to State History Day Competition!
   History Day competitions require students to go beyond facts and dates to explore a historical topic analytically and in depth. In preparing a project about their findings, they learn skills used by exhibit designers, filmmakers, historic interpreters and scholars.  Congratulations to all students who took part in the Regional competition:
Lincoln Park MS State Bound
*Malaya Perkins = Susan B. Anthony and her stand for Women’s Rights  
Lincoln Park MS Honorable Mention
*Noah McGrew (Group Website)
 Lincoln Park MS Participants
*Christian Ray, Seth Freije, Jacob Koski, Amelia Armstrong-Dougherty, Abigail Kaptonak, Jackson Morales, Hanna Hovland
Ordean East MS State Bound
*Joey Warner, Chris Kirby, Sophie Grunzke-Johnson (Individual Media Documentary)
*Natalie Miller, Keegan McAuliffe, Elle Westrum (Individual Exhibit)    
*Annalise Borman (Individual Website)
*Isabella Taylor (Research Paper)
Ordean East Honorable Mention
*Finn Shoaps (Media Documentary)
*Collin Larson, Jordan Blais (Group Exhibit)
*Grace Rubin (Individual Exhibit)
Duluth East HS State Bound
*Maeve Fairbanks, Kiana Davis, Haley Marble (Web page) = Taking a Stand for Organic Agriculture
* Cooper Speers (Documentary) = Hungarian Revolution
* Justine Martin (Exhibit) = Taking a Stand to Protect Yosemite
* Flannery Glisczinski, John Kroska, Spencer Frederickson, Elle Christian (Performance) = 
Reserve Mining vs. EPA 
* Issac Bailey and Clare Fresvik (Web page) = Charles Loring Bruce and the Children's Aid Society 
* Luke Hietala, James Abelson, Blake Salfer, Kahl Steinmetz, Ryan Johnston (Documentary) = Tienanmen Square
*Angela Park and Lucie Han (Exhibit) = Taking a Stand For Gay Rights
*McKenna Clark & Molly Gaerdner (Exhibit)  = Tibetan Revolution
*Tessa Mlinar, Paige Olson, Danielle Verdugo (Exhibit)  = Taking a Stand Against Communism 
Duluth East HS Honorable Mention
*Kaitlyn Dexter = The World Bank, Taking a Stand for Economic Assistance
*Greta Fischer & Lauren Nyenhuis = America's Favorite Fighting Frenchman
------------------------------------
Duluth East Business Students Earn Trip to State!   
   Top students from Duluth East High School will attend the Business Professionals of America (BPA) 2017 State Leadership Conference, "Spread Your Wings" in Minneapolis this month.  Students earned 20 awards at the Region 5 Competitive Event/Leadership Conference held in Grand Rapids, congratulations to all:
QUALIFIED FOR STATE
Digital Publishing:  Kasey Thoreson – 1st
Medical Office Procedures:  Chloe Carlson – 1st
Personal Finance:  Lorien Gunsolus – 2nd
Computer Programming:  Kasey Thoreson – 2nd
Fundamental Spreadsheets:  Kasey Thoreson – 2nd
Fundamental Word Processing:  Chloe Carlson – 2nd
Advanced Accounting:  Nick Garden – 3rd
Accounting Math Concepts:  Kasey Thoreson – 4th,  Nick Garden – 5th
Information Technology:  Kasey Thoreson – 4th
Parliamentary Procedures:  Chloe Carlson – 5th
Torch Awards:  Abby Wright, Makenna Paquette
FINALISTS  (placed 6 – 8)
Administration Support Concepts:  Chloe Carlson 
Business Meeting Management Concepts:  Chloe Carlson
Banking & Finance:  Nick Garden 
Fundamental Accounting:  Lorien Gunsolus 
Management/Marketing/Human Resources Concepts:  Chloe Carlson 
Payroll Accounting:  Nick Garden, Lorien Gunsolus 
Career & Technical Education - Business, Marketing, Finance
---------------------------------------------
ACT Plus Writing Test for 11th Grade Students
Wednesday April 19, 2017 – Seated by 8:50AM
   Participation is expected of all 11th grade students except those exempted by their IEP and notified by their case managers.
·  Students at Denfeld and Duluth East:  9th, 10th, and 12th grade students will not attend school April 19 in order to accommodate the test.  11th grade students will follow a special test day schedule.
·  Students attending AEO, ALC and Residential Programs:  9th, 10th, and 12th Grade students will attend school as usual on April 19.  11th Grade students participating in the test should contact their guidance counselor or school principal to make arrangements.
------------------------------------
Activities, Accomplishments, Appreciation
--Destination Imagination Teams Head to State!  Ordean East’s DI team "Ham United" took a 1st Place finish at regionals and will move on to the State competition in April.  Congratulations Ethan C, Jade W, Annika J, Parker G, Wes C, Lucas H and Matthew B.  Duluth East’s team Mission Improvables also took a 1st Place finish and will move on to State.  Congratulations Mariah Loeffler-Kemp, Grace Peyer, Andrew Miller, Victoria Ball, Shayni Gustafson, Ellie Patronas, Corbin Goodermote, & Coach Ken
Loeffler-Kemp.   
--Sharing Culture and History:  Jamie de la Cruz visited Sherri Walker’s class at Denfeld High School to share American Indian culture and history with students, including a cooking demonstration.  The lesson was part of the student-led American Indian cultural celebration at Denfeld. 
--Ordean East Students Participate in Honor Choir:  The 3rd Annual Lake Superior Youth Chorus Honor Choir included students from Ordean East:  Eli Schlotec, Meggie Johnson, Lukas Niska, Nick McGillivray, Peter Rhoads, Veronica Wahman, Gage Canavan, Thomas Kroll, Ailee Naus, Emily Spearman. 
--Young Artists Place at Twin Ports Show:  Khloe B-Kovisto, Stowe Elementary, received 1st Place in the Elementary Division for her artwork entitled “Lion.”  2nd place:  Karys J. , Grade 5, Lakewood Elementary, for her Winter Birch Trees painting.  3rd place:  Henry R. Grade 3, Meyers-Wilkins Elementary, with his Chalk pastel leaf with warm and cool colors. The works were exhibited in the annual Twin Ports Art Show at the Kruk Gallery on the UW-Superior campus. 
------------------------------------
Duluth Public Schools Youth Art Month Student Exhibition
March 20-26, 2017
Miller Hill Mall, Barnes & Noble Court
Opening Event:  March 20, 4:00PM – 6:00PM
Barnes & Noble customers on March 20 who mention the student art show will garner donations to Art 4 Ed's Sake, which benefits DPS visual and media arts programming
For information:  debra.hannu@isd709.org
------------------------------------
New Volleyball Coach at Duluth East High School 
   Duluth East High School officials announced the hiring of Rachel Isaacs to coach the school’s volleyball team.
   “It’s a thrill to be joining the Duluth East Greyhound’s Volleyball Program,” she said, adding, “I’m passionate about finding ways to promote individual and team successes and encouraging a love for the sport at all levels.”
   Isaacs' coaching experience includes the North St. Paul Volleyball Club, Woodbury High School, Visitation High School, Club “Sota” in Eagen and the Velocity Volleyball Club in Northern Chicago.
   Her competitive playing career began in sixth grade and continued into high school and part of college.  In high school she served as varsity co-captain in her senior year and was voted Most Valuable Player by her teammates.  She was ranked for both blocking and attacks and acknowledged as an All-Conference Athlete. 
   Isaacs holds a Graduate degree from Creighton University School of Nursing and a Bachelor of Science in Nursing from the University of Minnesota.  She’s currently a Registered Pediatrics and Pediatric Intensive Care Nurse at Essentia Health, St. Mary’s Medical Center In Duluth.
---------------------------------------------