School News‎ > ‎

ISD 709 News

posted Jun 1, 2016, 6:57 AM by Communications ISD 709
Denfeld, Duluth East Finish 2nd, 4th in MN State Robotics Competition

Denfeld Receives Dunwoody Award for Outstanding Engineering & Design

   The Denfeld DNA robotics team alliance placed 2nd in the MSHSL State Robotics Championship held this month in Minneapolis.  The team also received the Dunwoody Award for Outstanding Engineering & Design.  The award recognizes robotics teams that exhibit unique engineering and design solutions and grants the team $500 to continue to promote engineering.

   The Duluth East Daredevils alliance finished in 4th place in the state – last year the Duluth East alliance took first place in the competition. 

For more information:

www.denfeldrobotics4009.org

Denfeld DNA Facebook  

www.daredevils2512.org

Duluth East Daredevils Facebook

------------------------------------

Thank You and Best Wishes to ISD 709 Retiring Teachers and Staff!

   Retirees received recognition for their service to Duluth schools and students at a special reception held in May.   

Clerical Unit:  Kandice Anderson, Betty Berndt, Diana Conway, Therese Dzuck, Barbara Soufflet, Diana Stratioti, Cheryl Swor, Margaret Weber

EEA:  Kenneth Willms, Susan Talerico

Field Support:  Michael Horton

Food Service Unit:  Patti Barber

Maintenance Unit:  Charles Carlson, James Cheslak, Frederick Floura, William Golen,

Jeff Graves, Donnie Larsen Thomas Larson, John Olson, Randy Rudd, Gary Snow, Russell Wirth

Integration Specialist: Maria Dawson

Paraprofessionals Unit:  Tami Abramson, Jennifer Blazejak, Susan Brunette, Michele Johnson, Karen Makowski, Barbara Rudh, Thomas Stackland, Susan Urness

Principals Unit:  Stephanie Heilig, Laurie Knapp, Charles Leibfried, Cheryl Lien, Jerry Maki, Cheree Obst, Larry Udesen

Teachers Unit:  Nancy Andrews, Margaret Boyle, Ted Ford, Gayle Franckowiak, Bonnie Fritch, Norma Graham, Mary Harala, Kathy Hughes, Phyllis Kruell, Jill Lofald, Kathleen Maki, Nancy McIntire, JoAnne Morris, Susan Oleson, Patti Olson, Marcella Orville, Jane Pederson, Marguerite Radakovich, Leif Ringsred, Joan Sargent, Terri St. John-Stebe, Valerie Stortz, Marcia Van Camp, Thomas Vanhornweder, Cynthia Venberg, Deborah Wagner, Cynthia Weber.

------------------------------------

New Records Set at City-Wide Track Meet 

   Duluth students set new records at the City-Wide track meet held at Public School Stadium in May.  Congratulations! Bamlaak Haugen broke records in the 100 M and 200 M set in 1980!

Girls 100:  Bamlaak Haugen, 13.30  

Girls 200:  Bamlaak Haugen, 28.41

Boys 100:  Daniel Delgado, Jr., 13.05

Boys 800:  Andrew Larkin, 2:37.7

------------------------------------

ISD 709 Construction Technology Students Work Job Sites at Congdon, Duluth East

   Denfeld and Duluth East students in Construction Technology courses helped build a storage shed for Congdon Park Elementary’s garden produce program.  They pre-fabricated the storage building in Duluth East’s classroom lab area, then dismantled the building, reset it on site and completed the exterior finish work.  Students are also building a storage shed near the Duluth East football field for storage of athletic equipment. 

   Construction Technology courses teach construction safety, application of mathematics, blueprint reading, various construction trade practices, and provides an understanding of the work ethics needed to be successful not just in the construction industry but any job. 

   The Construction Technology class is interested in locating potential building projects within the Duluth area.  Contact the instructor, Tony Leone, at 336-8975 x 4082 regarding any potential/ future projects you may have in mind.

ISD 709 Plant Science Students Help Out at Monarch Butterfly Festival

   Eddie Brown, Emma Hannu, Niimii Eagle, Becca Grumdahl, Paige Whiting and teacher John Rudolph represented ISD

709’s Plant Science class at the Duluth Monarch Buddies first Monarch Festival in Duluth. Students helped raise and sell about 350 pots and 4 flats of pollinator plants, plus provided arts and crafts for children.  Presenters at the event included Ordean East science teacher Annette Strom.

   Both Construction Technology and Plant Science (Agriculture and Forestry career cluster) are part of ISD 709’s Career & Technical Education (CTE) program, designed to help focus students into career/post-secondary pathways that fit their personality and academic interests. 

   ISD 709 CTE courses are taught by some of the most highly qualified professionals in the region - over 80% come from industry first and then education. They bring real-world knowledge and connections to help students explore and succeed in the competitive job market.

Learn More:  ISD 709 Career & Technical Education

------------------------------------

Congratulations 2015-16 Duluth East Athletic Award Recipients

Duluth East Glen Rolle Scholar Athlete Award:    

Kendall Hill, Nicole Frederickson

Greyhound Athletes of the Year:

Bryce Holak, Ava Meyer 

MSHSL “AAA”:

Jackson Churchill, Alexis Lanigan  

The Joseph W. Mrkonich Scholarship:

Ava Meyer, Aria Plewa, Joey Zwak, Jackson Churchill  

Three Sport Athlete Awards:

Hans Arvidson-Hicks, Stephanie Curran, Collin Dot, Daniel Dylla, Eleanor French, Kendall Hill, Autumn Kittilson, Phoebe Koski, Aria Plewa, Pernill Soderlind, Christopher Larson, Hannah Cornwell, Nicole Frederickson, Bryce Holak, Gretta Johnson, Corrado Rosato, Emma Spooner, Ava Meyer

MN State High School League Academic Awards:

Girls Tennis - Silver

Football – Gold

Cross Country Girls – Gold

Cross Country Boys – Gold

Girls Swim – Golf

Softball – Golf

Boys Tennis – Silver

Boys Nordic – Gold

Girls Nordic – Gold

Girls Basketball – Gold

Comments